Home > Problems caused by PAP's policy > EZ Singapore…loose, in fact

EZ Singapore…loose, in fact

Singapore must be the easiest place on earth to get permanent residency:

Source: http://www.singaporesetup.com/singapore-employment-pass-eligibility-certificate-epec/

**********

Singapore Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate (EPEC)

What is the EPEC?

Have good educational background and professional working experience? Looking for a job in Singapore? If you are a foreigner and would like to work in Singapore, you:

  1. Have to first secure a job offer in Singapore;
  2. Once you have a job offer, you need to apply for an Employment Pass;
  3. Only upon approval of the employment pass you can start employment in Singapore.

The main problem with the above steps is that many Singapore companies are often reluctant to make job offers because they don’t know if the employment pass will be approved or not. In order to address the above problem, Singapore government has introduced so called employment pass eligibility certificate (EPEC). This certificate from Singapore government will make it lot easier for you to find a job in Singapore for the following two reasons:

  • You will be issued a 6-12 months visa to stay in Singapore and look for a job.
  • Your prospective employer will have the high confidence that you will be issued an employment pass if they decide to hire you.

The processing time for an employment pass eligibility certificate (epec) application is about 3-4 weeks from the date of submission.

EPEC Requirements: The following documents are required for application of employment eligibility certificate:

  • Copies of your educational certificates and transcripts
  • Passport copy
  • 2 passport size photos
  • A copy of your Curriculum Vitae (CV)

All documents must be in English or official English translation is required.

After you have found a job in Singapore and have obtained your employment pass, you are eligible to apply for permanent residence in Singapore.

**********

Such ease of getting a visa (up to 12 months!!!) and getting PR status must be, once again, uniquely Singapore. If the ruling party is not rethinking this policy, we will again see great population growth, transportation problem, and housing problem getting worse for the next 5 years.

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: